Copernicus Animation Studios | Privacy Policy
167
page-template-default,page,page-id-167,ajax_updown_fade,page_not_loaded,

Privacy Policy

COPERNICUS STUDIOS INC. – PRIVACY POLICY

Before using this site, please read the Privacy Policy set out below.

Copernicus Studios gathers various types of information from our website visitors; however, we do not ask our users to disclose more personal information than is necessary for them to use Copernicus Studios’ website.

Copernicus Studios strives to adhere to the provisions of the Privacy Act (NS), and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and related legislation in force at the time any information is collected, From to time to time, Copernicus Studios will update its websites and offer new services and content to keep its websites as interesting and up to date as possible. As a result, we may modify our practices from time to time.

Important: by using our Site, you agree to the collection and use of your personal information by Copernicus Studios. Please take the time to read this document to learn more about our information practices, including the type of information we gather, how and for what purposes such information is used, to whom the information is disclosed, how it is safeguarded and how you can access your personal information in our possession.

We take your privacy seriously. However, when you use our Site, you also have responsibilities, which are outlined in our Terms and Conditions section of our Site, above. We recommend that you consult these Terms and Conditions prior to using our Site in order to inform yourself of your obligations.

The Information We May Collect and How We Use It

Copernicus Studios collects personal and electronic information for some of the following reasons:

To process the information you have submitted for consideration for potential employment;

To provide the services offered to you on our website (for example, to deliver the newsletter, reports or other services you have requested, to make sure that you are the person/company registered with the Site);

To design, maintain, manage, improve, market and provide products and services on our Site;

Show Submissions

Occasionally, you will have the opportunity to submit ideas or content such as drawings, written ideas or videos for inclusion in some of Copernicus Studios productions. The producers of these shows may also ask you to include a contact number, email or address. Only those who produce the show in question will have access to the contact information and it will not be passed on to a third party. If you submit ideas or content, you may be contacted if the shows producers decide to use your submissions.

General Website Traffic

Copernicus Studios tracks the number of visits to our websites. All information gathered in this way is generic, and we do not track any individual users from this, but only calculate how many visits have taken place. For example, when you visit Copernicus Studios website, we automatically collect such non-personal information as computer operating system (e.g. PC or Mac), web browser (e.g., Netscape, Mozilla) and the domain name of the internet service provider or application service provider (e.g., Yahoo, MSN).

Cookie and Web Beacon Technology

Cookie technology is used on Copernicus Studios website to maximize the site experience. “Cookies” are small text files that are placed on your computer browser to store your preferences. Cookies do not contain any personal information. Although cookies can be used to relate your use of Copernicus Studios’ website to personal information you may have provided, Copernicus Studios does not use cookies for this purpose with one exception: for some activities, we use session cookies to ensure that you are 19 or older to assist our compliance with privacy and other legislation.

We may use cookies to keep track of your time zone information which allows us to customize our schedule and give accurate show times. We also use cookies to keep track of your progress through various pages we may have on our websites. Cookies allow us to keep track of how many people visit our websites or visit particular sections or pages of our sites. No personal information is gathered from these cookies.

If you do not want to receive cookies, the “help” function on the toolbar on most web browsers will instruct you on how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have your browser notify you when you receive new cookies and how to disable cookies altogether.

Important: if you refuse all cookies, you may not be able to use website services that require registration. Cookies enable you to take full advantage of some of our websites best features, so we recommend that you keep them enabled.

“Web beacons” are small pieces of code placed on Copernicus Studios’ web pages to monitor how you use our website. For example, we use web beacons to count how many people visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to your browser when you’re viewing that page.

Some or all of this information may be collected and used in the aggregate (i.e., in a manner which does not identify you) and shared with our production partners, broadcasters and distributors to monitor the demographics of Copernicus Studios’ shows, to help us create new content, improve the look and usability of our website or to offer products, services or programs.

Email Identification

When you send an email message to Copernicus Studios through our websites, two pieces of information are automatically stamped on the message. These are the time that the message was sent, and the IP (internet protocol) address it was sent from. This is a precautionary measure against any potentially threatening messages being sent to Copernicus Studios, its staff, or the public. This information is only used in those extreme cases where we feel someone’s safety may be at risk.

Membership

Any personal identifiable information collected from our members is for Copernicus Studios purposes only (e.g. employment, submissions etc.) Copernicus Studios does not sell or give any of this information to third parties.

Please keep in mind that this Privacy Policy applies only to Copernicus Studios’ website. Occasionally, we may have links to other websites, including those of sponsors, partners, broadcasters and distributors. Although we do our best to ensure that these third parties share our views about privacy protection and safety, we don’t have control over how they collect and use personal information from visitors. That’s why always a good idea to check out a websites privacy policy – even if you’ve linked to it from a Copernicus Studios website.

We review this policy regularly and will update it (and other sections of our websites) whenever necessary. If there are ever changes made to the way we collect or use personal information, we will always inform you.

How we Use and Save your Personal Information

>

We use personal information collected through our website to respond to your requests for certain services to help us efficiently perform transactions, to deliver the products and/or services you have requested or purchased through this website, to perform quality assurance, sales analysis and other business analysis, to contact you in connection with submissions, to confirm a newsletter subscription, to send you specific information about a specific Copernicus Studios show or other production..

We maintain personal information only for as long as is it is necessary or useful, or as required by the Privacy Act (NS), and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

We may use your IP address and your e-mail address for a variety of purposes, including:

to estimate the number of web surfers in certain countries or regions of the world that visit our website;

to fix Internet service problems pointed out by our users or by our information technologies supervisors; or

to send you information and updates about activities, privileges, promotional offers, products and services offered by Copernicus Studios or its sponsors.

Your personal information will not be shared with anyone without your consent, save in the event your behavior on our website violates our Terms and Conditions and for the following exceptions:

To governmental agencies in order to satisfy regulatory or legal requirements.

Hyperlinks from our Website

Our website can potentially include hyperlinks to companies and organizations that are independent from Copernicus Studios. We are not responsible for the policies of these websites regarding prices or delivery of products and services, protection of personal information, etc. We suggest that you read the policies of these websites before you use them.

Management of your Personal Information

Your information is managed by Copernicus Studios’s employees in Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada. You may contact them at any time, by mail, by telephone or by using the Contact Us section of the website. A Customer Service representative may contact you to verify and correct, if necessary, the personal information you have provided.

Contacting Us

You may Contact Us to request access to personal information we hold about you. Your request may be accepted or denied on the basis of any applicable laws. Also, if you wish that we discontinue the use of your personal information, please Contact Us.

Any questions, comments or requests concerning the Copernicus Studios Privacy Policy or if you wish that we discontinue use of your personal information, please contact Copernicus Studios’ Privacy Officer at privacy@copernicus.ca

If your question is not related to our privacy policy, please contact info@copernicus.ca

Your personal information is being maintained in Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada by Copernicus Studios Inc. with offices located at Suite 100, 1226 Hollis Street, Halifax, N.S., Canada, B3J 1T6.